Instagram

At Dorman Projects, we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information in compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA), and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). By using our website, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

  1. Information We Collect: a. Personal Information: We may collect personal information, such as your name, email address, contact number, and other relevant details when you interact with our website or communicate with us. b. Cookies: We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance your browsing experience and collect certain information about your device, usage patterns, and preferences.
  2. Use of Information: a. We collect and use your personal information to provide you with the services and information you request, respond to your inquiries, improve our website, and communicate with you. b. We may use cookies to analyze website traffic, personalize your experience, and deliver targeted advertisements or content based on your interests.
  3. Sharing of Information: a. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. b. We may share your personal information with trusted third-party service providers who assist us in operating our website or conducting business activities. These service providers are obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of your information. c. We may also disclose your personal information if required by law, to protect our rights, or in the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets.
  4. Security Measures: a. We implement reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. b. While we strive to protect your personal information, please note that no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee absolute security.
  5. Your Rights: a. You have the right to access, rectify, or delete your personal information held by us. You may also object to the processing of your information or withdraw your consent. b. To exercise your rights or make inquiries regarding your personal information, please contact us using the information provided below.
  6. Third-Party Links: Our website may contain links to third-party websites or resources. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those websites.
  7. Children’s Privacy: Our website is not intended for children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If you believe we have inadvertently collected information from a child, please contact us to have it removed.
  8. Changes to this Privacy Policy: We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting the revised policy on our website. Your continued use of our website signifies your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.
  9. Contact Us: If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us at:

    [sales@dormanproject.co.za]

Note: This privacy policy is a sample document and should be reviewed and customized to align with the specific practices and requirements of Dorman Projects. It is important to consult legal professionals or experts to ensure compliance with relevant laws and regulations.

preloader